search
Barnsley
Batley
Bedale
Beverley
Bingley
Bradford
Bridlington
Brighouse
Castleford
Catterick Garrison
Cleckheaton
Cottingham
Darlington
Dewsbury
Doncaster
Driffield
Elland
Filey
Goole
Guisborough
Halifax
Harrogate
Hawes
Hebden Bridge
Heckmondwike
Hessle
Holmfirth
Huddersfield
Hull
Ilkley
Keighley
Knaresborough
Knottingley
Leeds
Leyburn
Liversedge
Malton
Mexborough
Middlesborough
Mirfield
Morley
Normanton
Northallerton
Ossett
Otley
Pickering
Pontetfract
Pudsey
Redcar
Richmond
Ripon
Rotherham
Saltburn-by-the-Sea
Scarborough
Selby
Settle
Sheffield
Shipley
Skipton
Sowerby Bridge
Stockton-on-Tees
Tadcaster
Thirsk
Todmorden
Wakefield
Wetherby
Whitby
Yarm
York
Election 2017: Ministerial Appointments - 14 June 2017
Prime Minister Theresa May has made some further ministerial appointments following the general election 2017.

The Queen has been pleased to approve the appointment of the following as Parliamentary Under Secretaries of State:

In the Lords:

Department for Transport


Lord Callanan

(joint) Department for Communities and Local Government and the Northern Ireland Office

Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth

In the Commons:

Cabinet Office


Caroline Nokes MP

Ministry of Defence

Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP

Department of Health

Jackie Doyle-Price MP
Steve Brine MP

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Richard Harrington MP

Northern Ireland Office

Chloe Smith MP

Department for Culture, Media and Sport

John Glen MP

Department for Work and Pensions

Guy Opperman MP

HM Treasury

Economic Secretary to the Treasury - Stephen Barclay MP

The following have been confirmed as Parliamentary Under Secretaries of State:

In the Lords:

Department for Health


Lord O'Shaughnessy

Department for Education

Lord Nash

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Lord Prior of Brampton

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Department for Media, Culture and Sport

Lord Ashton of Hyde

In the Commons:

Cabinet Office


Chris Skidmore MP

Home Office

Sarah Newton MP

Department for Exiting the European Union

Robin Walker MP

Ministry of Defence

Harriett Baldwin MP

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Thérèse Coffey MP

Ministry of Justice

Sam Gyimah MP
Phillip Lee MP

Department for International Trade

Mark Garnier MP

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Margot James MP

Department for Transport

Paul Maynard MP

Department for Communities and Local Government

Marcus Jones MP

Department for Culture, Media and Sport

Tracey Crouch MP

Office of the Leader of the House of Commons

Michael Ellis MP

The following have also been confirmed:

Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentleman at Arms (Lords Chief Whip)

Rt Hon Lord Taylor of Holbeach CBE

Captain of the Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeoman of the Guard (Deputy Chief Whip)

Earl of Courtown

Advocate General for Scotland

Lord Keen of Elie QC

The following have left government:

Lord Bridges of Headley MBE
Lord Dunlop
Election 2017: Ministerial Appointments - 14 June 2017, 14th June 2017, 18:30 PM